SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Operate a personal computer system 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
116932  Operate a personal computer system 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Computer Sciences and Information Systems 
QUALITY ASSURING BODY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Information Technology and Computer Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2015-07-01  2018-06-30  SAQA 10105/14 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2019-06-30   2022-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
7547  Operate a personal computer system  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Complete 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is intended for people who need to be able to operate a personal computer either as a user of computers or as basic knowledge for a career in the ICT industry.

People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods.
  • Change the configuration of a personal computer.
  • Use personal computer operating system functions.
  • Use operating system utilities.

    The performance of all elements is to a standard that allows for further learning in this area. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    The credit value of this unit standard is calculated assuming a person is competent in:
  • Communication skills at least at General Education and Training (GET) level. 

  • UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • This standard is applicable to Graphical User Interface and Text Interface based operating systems.
  • Where wording are not exact for the chosen operating system, the learner can choose the equivalent item or option to demonstrate competence in the specific outcome or assessment criteria. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The computer is powered up according to the manufacturers' instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Errors experienced are explained and appropriate action is taken to correct the error. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The computer "boots up" to the point where it is ready to use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    User login information is correctly entered. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    This only applies to computers where, login information is required.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    The computer is shut down according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Using the mouse, and/or using the keyboard to shut down.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    The computer is switched off according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Order of switching off.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard start-up should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 2 examples must be given.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 8 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard shut-down should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 1 example must be given.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Change the configuration of a personal computer. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: date, time, volume controller, display properties, desktop theme, screen saver, screen pixel resolution, keyboard language. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The configuration function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The configuration function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The configuration is changed. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the configuration function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Use personal computer operating system functions. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least three of: format any disk, install software, install hardware, uninstall software, print screen (screen print). 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The function is used according to the manufacturer's instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Use operating system utilities. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: Diskcopy, Scandisk, Recycle Bin, Calculator, File editor. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The system utility program is started. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Appropriate input is given to the utility. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The use of the utility achieves the anticipated outcome. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The utility is closed. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • The relevant Education and Training Quality Authority (ETQA) must accredit providers before they can offer programmes of education and training assessed against unit standards.

    Moderation Process:
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • Performance of all elements is to be carried out in accordance with organisation standards and procedures, unless otherwise stated. Organisation standards and procedures may cover: quality assurance, documentation, security, communication, health and safety, and personal behaviour.
  • Performance of all elements complies with the laws of the country operating in, especially with regard to copyright, privacy, health and safety, and consumer rights.
  • All activities must comply with any policies, procedures and requirements of the organisations involved, the ethical codes of relevant professional bodies and any relevant legislative and/or regulatory requirements. 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems in which responses display that decisions using critical and creative thinking have been made by identifying simple operating problems when operating a personal computer. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and one's activities responsibly and effectively by understanding the personal computer operating system functions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise, and critically evaluate information by ensuring that personal computer configurations are operated and maintained in accordance with manufacturers' instructions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology effectively and critically, showing responsibility towards the environment and health of others by acting responsibly when operating and maintaining personal computer system. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    This unit standard has replaced 7547, which was "Operate a personal computer system ", Level 2, 6 Credits.

    Supplementary information:

    Where not specified otherwise, all options in the range statement must be covered to confirm that a learner is competent in the specific outcome.

    Definitions:
  • Disks - This refers to all types of removable storage devices/hard drives, like a CD, Stiffy, Floppy, Flashdrive.

    Abbreviations:
  • PC - Personal computer.
  • CD - Compact disk.
  • GUI - Graphical User Interface.
  • LAN - Local area network.
  • WAN - Wide area network.
  • SP - Internet Service Provider.
  • URL - Uniform Resource Locator.
  • WWW - World wide web (Internet).

    Notes:

    Common GUI functions like printing, using a pointing device and using the HELP facility are covered in a generic unit standard (ID 117902) and should be assessed as part of the mentioned standard. 

  • QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE QUALITY ASSURING BODY
    Core  61755   General Education and Training Certificate: Business Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  SERVICES 
    Core  49689   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-11-30  Was MERSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  67569   National Certificate: Electronics Manufacturing and Assembly  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Core  59326   National Certificate: International Trade  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  TETA 
    Core  60169   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Reticulation Services  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  66029   General Education and Training Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50584   General Education and Training Certificate: Clothing Manufacturing Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  49411   General Education and Training Certificate: Construction  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  CETA 
    Elective  58493   General Education and Training Certificate: Equine and Equestrian Practices  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  58026   General Education and Training Certificate: Food and Beverage Handling Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66269   General Education and Training Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58267   General Education and Training Certificate: Mining and Minerals Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59300   General Education and Training Certificate: Transport  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2018-06-30  TETA 
    Elective  59099   National Certificate: Agricultural Equipment Service and Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  64709   National Certificate: Automotive Body Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78523   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64410   National Certificate: Automotive Spray Painting  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78944   National Certificate: Autotronics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  50307   National Certificate: Bread and Flour Confectionery Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  73313   National Certificate: Electrical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58269   National Certificate: Electro-Mechanics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58722   National Certificate: Engineering Fabrication  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64029   National Certificate: Food Processing: Plant Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66512   National Certificate: Foundry Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  MERSETA 
    Elective  58248   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-08-05  MQA 
    Elective  64949   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  66312   National Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  59689   National Certificate: Mechanical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58718   National Certificate: Metals Processing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  64189   National Certificate: Metals Production  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  74229   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  50083   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-12-02  Was FOODBEV until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  60349   National Certificate: Mining Technical Support  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  58144   National Certificate: Music Industry Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  58010   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2009-04-08  Was CATHSSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  65510   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  64909   National Certificate: Small Scale Mining  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59549   National Certificate: Strata Control Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59017   National Certificate: Tissue Conversion  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58951   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Treatment Process Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  57881   National Certificate: Welding Application and Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50228   National Certificate: Wool and Mohair Handling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2018-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  22490   National Certificate: General Security Practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2007-11-28  Was SAS SETA until Last Date for Achievement 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Quality Assuring Bodies have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Quality Assuring Body should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 2000 SIMUNYE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    2. Academy Of Business And Computer Studies - Gauteng 
    3. ACCLAIMED INSTITUTE FOR MUSKETRY TRAINING 
    4. Adcorp Technical Training 
    5. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    6. ADVANCED TRAINING SOLUTIONS KING WILLIAMS TOWN 
    7. AIM TRAINING 
    8. Aim Training Acadamy 
    9. AIM TRAINING ACADEMY 
    10. Aldabri 106 (PTY) Ltd 
    11. Aldabri 106 (Pty) Ltd T/A Institute for Quality Education, Training & 
    12. All-Rite Services cc (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
    13. ALTAFORCE CC 
    14. Amatola Water 
    15. Amlec Training Centre 
    16. Anchor Yeast Baking School (Pty) Ltd 
    17. ANGLO PLATINUM MANAGEMANT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    18. Anglo Platinum Twickenham Mine 
    19. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
    20. Anti-crime Force Training Academy 
    21. ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    22. Aspidus 209 T/A 3D Solutions (UITENHAGE) (TP) 
    23. ASSAY TRAINING ACADEMY CC 
    24. ATHENA INTERACTIVE TRAINING NETWORK 
    25. August General Servicing SA (Pty) Ltd (ALRODE) (TP) 
    26. Award Media (Pty) Ltd T/A Award Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    27. BA AND DJ CLEANING AND SECURITY SERVICES 
    28. Barberton Mines (pty) Ltd (16/MQA/0049/AC3/041005) 
    29. Barloworld Equipment (Pty) Ltd (BELLVILLE) (TP) 
    30. Barloworld South Africa (Pty) Ltd T/A Barloworld-Equipment (ISANDO) (T 
    31. BEATRIX GOLD MINE 
    32. BESTCOR TRAINING 
    33. Bevline Mechanical Projects (Pty) Ltd (PROSPECTON) (TP) 
    34. Bidvest Bakery Solutions 
    35. Black Eagle Training (PIETERMARITZBURG) (TP) 
    36. BLACKEN SECURITY SERVICES 
    37. Blue Horison Properties 53 (Pty) Ltd T/A Durnacol Skills Innovation Hu 
    38. Blue Nightingale Trading 240 Pty Ltd 
    39. BMW SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
    40. Boland College 
    41. Boland Public FET College - Worcester Campus 
    42. BRAVEHEART BIO DOG ACADEMY 
    43. BT Group of Companies (Pty) Ltd 
    44. BTC TRAINING AFRICA PTY LTD 
    45. Buscor 
    46. BUTTERWORTH SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    47. C D M INDOOR RANGE 
    48. CAPE GLOBAL CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING TRAINING CENTRE (Vredenburg)(TP 
    49. Chilli Pepper IT Solutions 
    50. Chippa Investment Holdings 
    51. CHIPPA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS CC 
    52. Clein's Technical Training Centre (NELSPRUIT) (TP) 
    53. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Central Office 
    54. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
    55. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Umbumbulu Campus 
    56. COLLEGE OF CAPE TOWN 
    57. College of Production Technology 
    58. COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE 
    59. COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE (Witbank)(TP) 
    60. Columbus Stainless (Pty) Ltd (MIDDELBURG) (TP) 
    61. COMMERCIAL INSTITUTE OF SECURITY TRAINING 
    62. CORPORATE ASSESSMENTS SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD T/A CORPORATE ASSESSMENT SOL 
    63. CREWE SECURITY AND COMMUNICATION SERVICES 
    64. CULLINAN DIAMOND MINE (PTY) LTD 
    65. Customised Training Specialists Trust T/A CTS (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    66. Dawsons Training Academy (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    67. De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd - Kimberley 
    68. Department of Correctional Services T/A Hawequa Correctional Youth Cen 
    69. DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE AND TRAINING ACADEMY OF SOUTHERN AFRICA 
    70. DMA Members Technical Training Centre (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    71. DRIEFONTEIN CONSOLIDATED (PTY) LTD 
    72. DYNAMIC ALTERNATIVES PTY LTD 
    73. DZULO SECURITY AND TRAINING 
    74. E & A Consulting Services T/A Isizwe Mechanical & Welding Training Cen 
    75. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Charles Good Year Campus 
    76. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
    77. Eastcape Training Centre 
    78. EBS TRAINING ACADEMY (PTY) LTD (Witbank)(TP) 
    79. Ekurhuleni West College Thembisa Campus 
    80. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Germiston Campus 
    81. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Kempton Campus 
    82. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Lazarus Nhlapo Campus 
    83. Elgin Learning Foundation 
    84. Enforce Security Services Pty Ltd 
    85. ENLIGHTENED SECURITY FORCE 
    86. Enlightened Security Force Cc 
    87. ERGO MINING (PTY) LTD 
    88. Eskom Academy of Learning - Artisan Faculty 
    89. ESKOM KOEBERG NUCLEAR PPS - FITTER, FITTER & TURNER AND TTC 
    90. Etata Trading cc T/A ETATA Training (ALTON) (TP) 
    91. Ethekweni School of Welding (NEWCASTLE) (TP) 
    92. False Bay Public FET College - Westlake Campus 
    93. FALSE BAY SECURITY BK 
    94. FBS SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    95. First Car Care (Pty) Ltd T/A STi Autobody Repairers (GOODWOOD) (TP) 
    96. FIRST PROFESSIONAL CARE SA 
    97. FMCG Training Solutions CC 
    98. FoodBev SETA 
    99. FOSKOR Pty Ltd 
    100. Freightmax 
    101. Fundisa Zonke Training Academy 
    102. G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (SA) (PTY) LTD PRETORIA 
    103. G4s Secure Solutions Sa Pty Ltd1 
    104. GFBLA 
    105. Gijima AST Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Fundi Training Centre (BENONI) (TP) 
    106. Gijima AST Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Industrial Skills Development (Tlhah 
    107. Gijima Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Industrial Skills Development - Middelb 
    108. Glencore Operation South Africa (Pty) Ltd 
    109. Golden Arrow Bus Services 
    110. GOLDENSPOT TRADING 145 
    111. Hadassah Security Consultants Cc 
    112. Hansing Engineering (Pty) Ltd (SALDANHA) (TP) 
    113. HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED 
    114. Hibiscus Skills Training College (HILLCREST) (TP) 
    115. HRF SECURITY SERVICES AND TRAINING ACADEMY 
    116. I Care Resource Centre 
    117. IHAWU FIREARM CENTRE CC 
    118. Ikaheng Training & Development (BLOEMFONTEIN) (TP) 
    119. Ikhala Public FET College - Central Office 
    120. Ikhala Public FET College - Queenstown Campus 
    121. Ikhaya Fundisa Technical Academy 
    122. Impala Platinum Limited 
    123. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED - RUSTENBURG 
    124. Imperial Technical Training Academy (BLACKHEATH) (TP) 
    125. Imperial Technical Training Academy (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    126. Imperial Technical Training Academy (WADEVILLE) (TP) 
    127. IMVULA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    128. Industries Education & Training Institute (MAITLAND) (TP) 
    129. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE - PE TTC 
    130. Industry Training & Consulting cc (PRETORIA) (TP) 
    131. Inkwe Sekuriteit Bk 
    132. Insimbi Security Services Cc 
    133. INSIMBI SECURITY TRAINING CENTRE 
    134. Institute for Quality - Education, Training & Development 
    135. Institute for Quality cc 
    136. ISIBONELO SECURITY SOLUTIONS 
    137. ITAGE SECURITY ACADEMY 
    138. ITHEMBA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY 
    139. ITO FOCUS PHOLE 
    140. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
    141. JESUA CONSULTANTS (Hartenbos) (WA) 
    142. JOBWORX 
    143. Kemeso Business Enterprise 
    144. Ken Rightford Cc 
    145. KHUTALA COLLIERY 
    146. KILLIMANJARO SECURITY AGENCY 
    147. KLOOF GOLD MINING CO LTD 
    148. KUMBA IRON ORE (SISHEN) 
    149. Kumba Sishen HRD Centre 
    150. KwaZulu Automotive Training Services cc (KZN) (DURBAN) (TP) 
    151. KwaZulu Natal Blind and Deaf Society 
    152. KZN SCHOOL OF WELDING & TRAINING CENTRE CC (Durban)(TP) 
    153. Leap Projects 
    154. LEARNERS INTERNATIONAL CC 
    155. LEBOWA PLATINUM MINES LTD- 
    156. Lezmin 2345 Cc 
    157. MAGIC LABOUR HIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES 
    158. Magnum Shield Security Services 
    159. MAN SAFE AND STRONG ROOM DOORS CC 
    160. Maritzburg Engineering cc (MKONDENI) (TP) 
    161. MARLEN EIENDOMME PTY LTD 
    162. MARLEN TRAINING ACADEMY 
    163. MARLIN GRANITE PTY LTD 
    164. Marula PLATINUM (PTY) LTD 
    165. Masiqhame Trading 81 cc T/A Kim's Welding School (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
    166. Mathome Training & Development 
    167. MATLAFALANG TRAINING CC 
    168. MATLOLOBE BUSINESS ENTERPRISE 
    169. McCarthy Academy Cape Town (BLACKHEATH) (TP) 
    170. McCarthy Automotive Artisan Academy (MIDRAND) (TP) 
    171. McCarthy Automotive Artisans Academy (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    172. MCD Training Centre (Pty) Ltd (VEREENIGING) (TP) 
    173. MDIDWA SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    174. MEC SECURITY AND TRAINING 
    175. MEC TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    176. MESSINA PLATINUM MINES 
    177. METSKILL (PTY) LTD 
    178. MFISA 
    179. Mopani South East FET College - Phalaborwa Campus 
    180. MSC Artisan Academy (Pty) Ltd T/A Master Artisan Academy SA (EAST LOND 
    181. MSC Maritime School 
    182. MULELU BUSINESS ENTERPRISES 
    183. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION PTY LTD 
    184. Naphtronics Pty Ltd 
    185. NASTEC SECURITY AND FIREARMS TRAINING PIETERMARITZBURG 
    186. Ngaphakathi Investments 
    187. NKOMATI MINE 
    188. NOLUTHANDO TRAINING INDUSTRIES (Green Point)(TP) 
    189. North Shore Trading 118 
    190. NORTHAM PLATINUM LIMITED 
    191. NORTHERN PROVINCE TRAINING ACADEMY 
    192. Northlink College - Bellville Campus 
    193. Northlink College - Goodwood Campus 
    194. Northlink College - Wingfield Campus 
    195. Ntsimbi Engineering Works cc (WEST TURFFONTEIN) (TP) 
    196. OnTrack Learning Solutions CC 
    197. Operational Process Improvements (Pty) Ltd 
    198. Orbit FET College - Mankwe Campus 
    199. Orbit FET College - Rustenburg Campus 
    200. Our Harvest Institute of Training & Development (VRYHEID) (TP) 
    201. Palabora Copper Pty Ltd 
    202. Pam's Educational Consultancy 
    203. Patrick Kuhn Investments cc T/A Career Orientated Centre (COC) (RETREA 
    204. PDNA Academy (Pty) Ltd (JOHANNESBURG) (TP) 
    205. Phatsiphatsi Furniture CC 
    206. PIRANHA SECURITY 
    207. Piranha Security Cc 
    208. Planet Waves 237 (Pty) Ltd T/A Occupational Learning Centre (OLC) (PRE 
    209. Prisma Training Solutions 
    210. Professional Training Academy 
    211. Protea Security Services Pty Ltd1 
    212. PUTCO Limited 
    213. Pz Security Services (pty) Ltd 
    214. QTE Training & Consulting cc T/A QTE (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    215. Qualitas Training cc (SELBY) (TP) 
    216. Rabbit Training & SHE Consultants cc (SALDANHA) (TP) 
    217. RAM INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT PTY LTD 
    218. Ramazwi Security Services 
    219. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    220. Rand Uranium (Pty) Ltd 
    221. Rankin Training Solutions cc (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    222. RED SECURITY 
    223. Red Security Guarding Division 
    224. REVIVAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES 
    225. Richtrau No 177 Pty Ltd t/a Bokoni Platinum Mines (Lebowa Platinum Min 
    226. Roman Protection Solutions Cc 
    227. Rustenburg Platinum Mines Ltd 
    228. S THABETHE SECURITY AND CLEANING 
    229. SA SECURITY TRAINING SCHOOL CC 
    230. Safika Oosthuizens Transport (Pty) Ltd T/A Safika Oosthuizens Training 
    231. Samancor Chrome Ltd T/A Khuphuka Training & Development (MIDDELBURG) ( 
    232. Samsons School of Welding T/A Samsons Skills Development Institute (DU 
    233. SAXENBURG INDOOR SHOOTING RANGE 
    234. SCANIA SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD (Aeroton)(TP) 
    235. Scaw Metals Group (Pty) Ltd T/A Scaw Metals (DINWIDDIE) (TP) 
    236. Seasons Find 550 cc T/A Anthony's Welding Training Academy (MARBURG) ( 
    237. SEBENZANI TRADING 316 CC 
    238. Seoposengoe Training Consultancy 
    239. SERVEST(PTY) LTD 
    240. Service Corps T/A Works Training School (ELANDSFONTEIN) (TP) 
    241. SHAFT SINKERS PTY LTD 
    242. SHALLYB TRADING CC 
    243. Shine The Way 281 cc T/A Industrial Training Centre (NEW GERMANY) (TP) 
    244. Shukela Training Centre 
    245. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
    246. SIBONGILE SECURITY SERVICES 
    247. SIBONGUMUSA SECURITY TRAINING SERVICES 
    248. SIHLE SECURITY SERVICES 
    249. SILVER SOLUTIONS SECURITY 1713 CC 
    250. SITUATIONAL SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    251. SIYABUSA COMMUNITY TRAINING COLLEGE EC 
    252. Siyaloba Training Academy 
    253. Siyazizwa Investment Holdings 8 (Pty) Ltd T/A SIH Training Expertise ( 
    254. SIZANI PRIVATE INVESTIGATION AND TRACING UNIT CC 
    255. Sizani Private Investigation Cc 
    256. SNAP SOLUTIONS NETWX PTY LTD 
    257. South African Reserve Bank 
    258. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK BLOEMFONTEIN 
    259. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK CAPE TOWN 
    260. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK EAST LONDON 
    261. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK PRETORIA NORTH 
    262. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
    263. Southern African Institute of Learning 
    264. SOUTHERN AMBITION 415 CC 
    265. SPEAR AND HUNTER SECURITY SERVICES 
    266. Spear Security 
    267. Special Asset Protection Services 
    268. SPECIAL ASSET PROTECTION SERVICES HEAD OFFICE 
    269. SPOORNET HUMAN CAPITAL TRAINING COLLEGE 
    270. Spurami (Pty) Ltd T/A NETA (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    271. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
    272. St Anthony''s Education Centre 
    273. Staff Management Services 
    274. Star Professional Firearm 
    275. STAR PROFESSIONAL FIREARM TRAINING CENTRE CC 
    276. Steele Bros Labour Hire T/A Steele Bros Training Centre (ELDORADO PARK 
    277. Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd T/A Steinmuller Technical Training Academ 
    278. Striving Mind Trading & Projects 
    279. Taletso FET College - Mafikeng/Mmabatho Campus 
    280. TECHNICAL FURTHER EDUCATION & TRAINING T/A TFET (Pretoria)(TP) 
    281. Technology Risk Solutions 
    282. Tekmation (Pty) Ltd T/A Tekmation Training Institute (DURBAN) (TP) 
    283. The Automobile Association of South Africa T/A AA Training Academy (MO 
    284. The Automobile Association South Africa T/A AA Training Academy (MIDRA 
    285. THE BTC GROUP 
    286. The Fresh Foods Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    287. THE SAJ COMPETENCY TRAINING INSTITUTE CC 
    288. THORBURN SECURITY SOLUTIONS PTY LTD 
    289. TINTSWALO SECURITY SERVICES 
    290. TIRHANI SKILLS FOR AFRICA 
    291. Tourism & Business Institute of Southern Africa 
    292. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    293. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (SANDTON) (TP) 
    294. TPN TRAINING & RECRUITMENT 
    295. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    296. TRANS AFRICA LOGISTICS 
    297. Triton Training and Development 
    298. TSHEPISO CONSULTANTS 
    299. Tshwane North College 
    300. Tshwane South Public FET College - Centurion Campus 
    301. Tshwane South Public FET College - Odi Campus 
    302. Tshwane South Public FET College - Pretoria West Campus 
    303. Tsoho Training & Development T/A Tsoho Training (ISANDO) (TP) 
    304. TWO RIVERS PLATINUM (PTY) LTD 
    305. TZANEEN TRAINING CENTRE LIMPOPO 
    306. UBUNTU 
    307. UKHUSELO TRAINING ACADEMY AND SECURITY CC 
    308. ULUNTU TRAINING ACA DEMY 
    309. Umfolozi FET College 
    310. Umfolozi FET College - Central Office 
    311. Umfolozi FET College - Mandeni Campus 
    312. Umfolozi FET College - Richtek Campus for Vocational Education 
    313. Umgungundlovu FET College - Plessislaer Campus 
    314. UNLIMITED BUSINESS UPLIFTMENT THROUGH NATIONAL TRADING UNITS PTY LTD 
    315. VEB CELE & Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    316. VEBO NONKE SECURITY 
    317. Vereeniging Security 
    318. VHUDIKI SECURITY AND GENERAL SUPPLIER 
    319. Vocational Training Authority (VTA) (ERMELO) (TP) 
    320. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Technical Learning Academy (UIT 
    321. Vuselela FET College - Matlosana 
    322. W A BESTER 2 
    323. Waterberg FET College - Central Office 
    324. WATERS IN PROTECTION SERVICES 
    325. Wavelength T.T.I 
    326. West Coast Public FET College - Vredenburg Campus 
    327. Western Cape Further Education and Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    328. Western Cape Institute of Foundrymen (ATLANTIS) (TP) 
    329. WESTERN PLATINUM MINE 
    330. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (BLUFF) (TP) 
    331. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    332. WORLD FOCUS 119 CC T/A ELITSHA HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD (North End)(TP) 
    333. World Focus 382 cc T/A Richards Bay Technical Training 
    334. World Focus 382 cc T/A Richards Bay Technical Training & Assessment Ce 
    335. XSTRATA COAL 
    336. Xstrata South Africa Pty Ltd (Wonderskop Smelters) 
    337. XTRACT TRAINING SERVICES (PTY) LTD 
    338. Zakheni Training Academy (SELBY) (TP) 
    339. ZEVOLI 9 PTY LTD 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.