SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Operate a personal computer system 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
116932  Operate a personal computer system 
ORIGINATOR ORIGINATING PROVIDER
SGB Computer Sciences and Information Systems   
QUALITY ASSURING BODY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 10 - Physical, Mathematical, Computer and Life Sciences Information Technology and Computer Sciences 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular-Fundamental  Level 1  NQF Level 01 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2012-07-01  2015-06-30  SAQA 0695/12 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2016-06-30   2019-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard replaces: 
US ID Unit Standard Title Pre-2009 NQF Level NQF Level Credits Replacement Status
7547  Operate a personal computer system  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Complete 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
This unit standard is intended for people who need to be able to operate a personal computer either as a user of computers or as basic knowledge for a career in the ICT industry.

People credited with this unit standard are able to:
  • Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods.
  • Change the configuration of a personal computer.
  • Use personal computer operating system functions.
  • Use operating system utilities.

    The performance of all elements is to a standard that allows for further learning in this area. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    The credit value of this unit standard is calculated assuming a person is competent in:
  • Communication skills at least at General Education and Training (GET) level. 

  • UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
  • This standard is applicable to Graphical User Interface and Text Interface based operating systems.
  • Where wording are not exact for the chosen operating system, the learner can choose the equivalent item or option to demonstrate competence in the specific outcome or assessment criteria. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Start up and shut down a personal computer system using standard and non standard methods. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The computer is powered up according to the manufacturers' instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Errors experienced are explained and appropriate action is taken to correct the error. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The computer "boots up" to the point where it is ready to use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    User login information is correctly entered. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    This only applies to computers where, login information is required.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 5 
    The computer is shut down according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Using the mouse, and/or using the keyboard to shut down.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 6 
    The computer is switched off according to the manufacturers' instructions. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    Order of switching off.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 7 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard start-up should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 2 examples must be given.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 8 
    Examples of situations when a non-standard shut-down should be used and the method for performing this operation is demonstrated. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    At least 1 example must be given.
     

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Change the configuration of a personal computer. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: date, time, volume controller, display properties, desktop theme, screen saver, screen pixel resolution, keyboard language. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The configuration function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The configuration function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The configuration is changed. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the configuration function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Use personal computer operating system functions. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least three of: format any disk, install software, install hardware, uninstall software, print screen (screen print). 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The function is described in terms of purpose and use. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    The function is selected using an appropriate process. 
    ASSESSMENT CRITERION RANGE 
    The process is dependent on the particular operating system being used.
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The function is used according to the manufacturer's instructions. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The use of the function produced the anticipated outcome. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Use operating system utilities. 
    OUTCOME RANGE 
    At least two of: Diskcopy, Scandisk, Recycle Bin, Calculator, File editor. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    The system utility program is started. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Appropriate input is given to the utility. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    The use of the utility achieves the anticipated outcome. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    The utility is closed. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • The relevant Education and Training Quality Authority (ETQA) must accredit providers before they can offer programmes of education and training assessed against unit standards.

    Moderation Process:
  • Moderation of assessment will be overseen by the relevant ETQA according to the moderation guidelines in the relevant qualification and the agreed ETQA procedures. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
  • Performance of all elements is to be carried out in accordance with organisation standards and procedures, unless otherwise stated. Organisation standards and procedures may cover: quality assurance, documentation, security, communication, health and safety, and personal behaviour.
  • Performance of all elements complies with the laws of the country operating in, especially with regard to copyright, privacy, health and safety, and consumer rights.
  • All activities must comply with any policies, procedures and requirements of the organisations involved, the ethical codes of relevant professional bodies and any relevant legislative and/or regulatory requirements. 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems in which responses display that decisions using critical and creative thinking have been made by identifying simple operating problems when operating a personal computer. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
    Organise and manage oneself and one's activities responsibly and effectively by understanding the personal computer operating system functions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO COLLECTING 
    Collect, analyse, organise, and critically evaluate information by ensuring that personal computer configurations are operated and maintained in accordance with manufacturers' instructions. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology effectively and critically, showing responsibility towards the environment and health of others by acting responsibly when operating and maintaining personal computer system. 

    QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE QUALITY ASSURING BODY
    Core  61755   General Education and Training Certificate: Business Practice  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  SERVICES 
    Core  49689   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-11-30  Was MERSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Core  67569   National Certificate: Electronics Manufacturing and Assembly  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Core  59326   National Certificate: International Trade  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  TETA 
    Core  60169   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Reticulation Services  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  71751   General Education and Training Certificate: Adult Basic Education and Training  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  66029   General Education and Training Certificate: Chemical Operations  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50584   General Education and Training Certificate: Clothing Manufacturing Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  49411   General Education and Training Certificate: Construction  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  CETA 
    Elective  58493   General Education and Training Certificate: Equine and Equestrian Practices  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  58026   General Education and Training Certificate: Food and Beverage Handling Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66269   General Education and Training Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58267   General Education and Training Certificate: Mining and Minerals Processes  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59300   General Education and Training Certificate: Transport  Level 1  NQF Level 01  Reregistered  2015-06-30  TETA 
    Elective  59099   National Certificate: Agricultural Equipment Service and Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  64709   National Certificate: Automotive Body Repair  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78523   National Certificate: Automotive Repair and Maintenance  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64410   National Certificate: Automotive Spray Painting  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  78944   National Certificate: Autotronics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  50307   National Certificate: Bread and Flour Confectionery Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  73313   National Certificate: Electrical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58269   National Certificate: Electro-Mechanics  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58722   National Certificate: Engineering Fabrication  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  64029   National Certificate: Food Processing: Plant Baking  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  66512   National Certificate: Foundry Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  MERSETA 
    Elective  64949   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58248   National Certificate: Laboratory Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2008-08-05  MQA 
    Elective  66312   National Certificate: Lumber Milling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  59689   National Certificate: Mechanical Engineering  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2013-11-07  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  58718   National Certificate: Metals Processing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MERSETA 
    Elective  64189   National Certificate: Metals Production  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50083   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2009-12-02  Was FOODBEV until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  74229   National Certificate: Milk and Cream Handling and Storing  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FOODBEV 
    Elective  60349   National Certificate: Mining Technical Support  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  58144   National Certificate: Music Industry Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  58010   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Registered" 
    2009-04-08  Was CATHSSETA until Last Date for Achievement 
    Elective  65510   National Certificate: Piano Restoration  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  CATHSSETA 
    Elective  64909   National Certificate: Small Scale Mining  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59549   National Certificate: Strata Control Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  MQA 
    Elective  59017   National Certificate: Tissue Conversion  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  FPMSETA 
    Elective  58951   National Certificate: Water and Wastewater Treatment Process Operations  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  EWSETA 
    Elective  57881   National Certificate: Welding Application and Practice  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  As per Learning Programmes recorded against this Qual 
    Elective  50228   National Certificate: Wool and Mohair Handling  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2015-06-30  AgriSETA 
    Elective  22490   National Certificate: General Security Practices  Level 3  NQF Level 03  Passed the End Date -
    Status was "Reregistered" 
    2007-11-28  Was SAS SETA until Last Date for Achievement 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Quality Assuring Bodies have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Quality Assuring Body should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 2000 SIMUNYE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    2. 2Inspire skills Training 
    3. A&R ENGINEERING & MINING SUPPLIES PTY LTD 
    4. Academy Of Business And Computer Studies - Gauteng 
    5. ACCLAIMED INSTITUTE FOR MUSKETRY TRAINING 
    6. Adcorp Technical Training 
    7. Adt Security (pty) Ltd 
    8. ADT SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    9. ADVANCED TRAINING SOLUTIONS KING WILLIAMS TOWN 
    10. Africa International Training Facilities T/A AITF (BREDELL) (TP) 
    11. AFrican Dream Campus 
    12. AIM TRAINING 
    13. Aim Training Acadamy 
    14. AIM TRAINING ACADEMY 
    15. Aldabri 106 (PTY) Ltd 
    16. Aldabri 106 (Pty) Ltd T/A Institute for Quality Education, Training & 
    17. ALL CONNECTIONS 
    18. All-Rite Services cc (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
    19. ALTAFORCE CC 
    20. Amatola Water 
    21. Amlec Training Centre 
    22. ANGLO PLATINUM - ENGINEERING SKILLS TRAINING CENTRE 
    23. ANGLO PLATINUM MANAGEMANT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    24. Anglo Platinum Twickenham Mine 
    25. ANGLOGOLD ASHANTI LTD (V/R) 
    26. Anti-crime Force Training Academy 
    27. Aranda Learnership College 
    28. Aranda Textile Mills Pty Ltd 
    29. ArcelorMittal South Africa Ltd (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    30. Aspidus 209 T/A 3D Solutions (UITENHAGE) (TP) 
    31. ASSAY TRAINING ACADEMY CC 
    32. ATHENA INTERACTIVE TRAINING NETWORK 
    33. August General Servicing SA (Pty) Ltd (ALRODE) (TP) 
    34. AURECON TRAINING ACADEMY 
    35. Award Media (Pty) Ltd T/A Award Training (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    36. BA AND DJ CLEANING AND SECURITY SERVICES 
    37. BAFOKENG RASIMONE MANAGEMENT SERVICES PTY LTD 
    38. BAPNYA SECURITY AND CLEANING SERVICES 
    39. Barberton Mines (pty) Ltd (16/MQA/0049/AC3/041005) 
    40. Barloworld Equipment (Pty) Ltd (BELLVILLE) (TP) 
    41. Barloworld South Africa (Pty) Ltd T/A Barloworld-Equipment (ISANDO) (T 
    42. BEATRIX GOLD MINE 
    43. Belique Training Centre cc (ALBERTON) (TP) 
    44. BESTCOR TRAINING 
    45. Bevline Mechanical Projects (Pty) Ltd (PROSPECTON) (TP) 
    46. Bidvest Bakery Solutions 
    47. BLACKEN SECURITY SERVICES 
    48. Blue Horison Properties 53 (Pty) Ltd T/A Durnacol Skills Innovation Hu 
    49. Blue Nightingale Trading 240 Pty Ltd 
    50. BMW SA (Pty) Ltd (ROSSLYN) (TP) 
    51. Boland College 
    52. Boland Public FET College - Worcester Campus 
    53. BONGA AND PRAISE 
    54. BRAVEHEART BIO DOG ACADEMY 
    55. Breakeven 59(PTY) Ltd 
    56. BTC TRAINING AFRICA PTY LTD 
    57. Buscor 
    58. BUTTERWORTH SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    59. C D M INDOOR RANGE 
    60. CAPE GLOBAL CONSTRUCTION & ENGINEERING TRAINING CENTRE (Vredenburg)(TP 
    61. CAROLINE'S FASHION ENTERPRISE 
    62. Chilli Pepper IT Solutions 
    63. Chippa Investment Holdings 
    64. CHIPPA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS CC 
    65. Clein's Technical Training Centre (NELSPRUIT) (TP) 
    66. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Central Office 
    67. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Swinton Road Campus 
    68. Coastal Kzn F.E.T. College - Umbumbulu Campus 
    69. COLLEGE OF CAPE TOWN 
    70. College of Production Technology 
    71. COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE 
    72. COLLIERY TRAINING COLLEGE (Witbank)(TP) 
    73. Columbus Stainless (Pty) Ltd (MIDDELBURG) (TP) 
    74. COMMERCIAL INSTITUTE OF SECURITY TRAINING 
    75. Community Water Supply & Sanitation Unit 
    76. CORPORATE ASSESSMENTS SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD T/A CORPORATE ASSESSMENT SOL 
    77. CREWE SECURITY AND COMMUNICATION SERVICES 
    78. Customised Training Specialists Trust T/A CTS (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    79. DAMELIN TECHNICAL DIVISION (Cape Town)(TP) 
    80. Dawsons Training Academy (Pty) Ltd (DURBAN) (TP) 
    81. De Beers Consolidated Mines Ltd - Kimberley 
    82. DE BEERS CONSOLIDATED MINES LTD FINSCH MINE OFFICE 
    83. Department of Correctional Services T/A Hawequa Correctional Youth Cen 
    84. DESTO (PTY) LTD 
    85. DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE AND TRAINING ACADEMY OF SOUTHERN AFRICA 
    86. DIGGERS TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES 
    87. DMA Members Technical Training Centre (VANDERBIJLPARK) (TP) 
    88. DRB & A 
    89. DRIEFONTEIN CONSOLIDATED (PTY) LTD 
    90. DYNAMIC ALTERNATIVES PTY LTD 
    91. DZULO SECURITY AND TRAINING 
    92. E & A Consulting Services T/A Isizwe Mechanical & Welding Training Cen 
    93. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Charles Good Year Campus 
    94. Eastcape Midlands Public FET College - Uitenhage (High Street)Campus 
    95. Eastcape Training Centre 
    96. Ebotse Development and Training Centre 
    97. EBS TRAINING ACADEMY (PTY) LTD (Witbank)(TP) 
    98. Eddels Shoes Pty Ltd 
    99. Ekurhuleni West College Thembisa Campus 
    100. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Germiston Campus 
    101. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Kempton Campus 
    102. Ekurhuleni West Public FET College - Lazarus Nhlapo Campus 
    103. Enforce Security Services Pty Ltd 
    104. ENLIGHTENED SECURITY FORCE 
    105. Enlightened Security Force Cc 
    106. ERGO MINING (PTY) LTD 
    107. Eskom Academy of Learning - Artisan Faculty 
    108. Etata Trading cc T/A ETATA Training (ALTON) (TP) 
    109. Ethekweni School of Welding (NEWCASTLE) (TP) 
    110. False Bay Public FET College - Westlake Campus 
    111. FALSE BAY SECURITY BK 
    112. FBS SECURITY SERVICES PTY LTD 
    113. FIDELITY CORPORATE SERVICES ROBERTVILLE 
    114. FIREARM COMPETENCY ASSESSMENT AND TRAINING CENTRE MOGALE CITY 
    115. First Car Care (Pty) Ltd T/A STi Autobody Repairers (GOODWOOD) (TP) 
    116. FIRST PROFESSIONAL CARE SA 
    117. FLUOR DANIEL SA (PTY) LTD 
    118. FoodBev SETA 
    119. FOSKOR Pty Ltd 
    120. FREEDOM FIGHTERS SECURITY 
    121. Freedom Fighters Security Services Cc 
    122. Freightmax 
    123. Fundisa Zonke Training Academy 
    124. FURNITURE WORLD TRAINING CENTRE 
    125. G4S SECURE SOLUTIONS (SA) (PTY) LTD PRETORIA 
    126. G4s Secure Solutions Sa Pty Ltd1 
    127. GEM ETDPS AND ADS 
    128. Gert Sibande Public FET College - Standerton Campus 
    129. GFBLA 
    130. Gijima AST Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Fundi Training Centre (BENONI) (TP) 
    131. Gijima AST Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Industrial Skills Development (Tlhah 
    132. Gijima Holdings (Pty) Ltd T/A Industrial Skills Development - Middelb 
    133. GOLDENSPOT TRADING 145 
    134. Greenside Colliery/Anglo Operations Limited 
    135. Hadassah Security Consultants Cc 
    136. Hansing Engineering (Pty) Ltd (SALDANHA) (TP) 
    137. HARMONY GOLD MINING COMPANY LIMITED 
    138. Hibiscus Skills Training College (HILLCREST) (TP) 
    139. Honda South Africa (Pty) Ltd (RANDJESPARK) (TP) 
    140. HRF SECURITY SERVICES AND TRAINING ACADEMY 
    141. HV Consultants (Pty) Ltd (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    142. HV Maintenance Services (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    143. I Care Resource Centre 
    144. IHAWU FIREARM CENTRE CC 
    145. Ikaheng Training & Development (BLOEMFONTEIN) (TP) 
    146. Ikhala Public FET College - Central Office 
    147. Ikhala Public FET College - Queenstown Campus 
    148. Ikhaya Fundisa Technical Academy 
    149. Impala Platinum Limited 
    150. IMPALA PLATINUM LIMITED - RUSTENBURG 
    151. Imperial Technical Training Academy (BLACKHEATH) (TP) 
    152. Imperial Technical Training Academy (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    153. Imperial Technical Training Academy (WADEVILLE) (TP) 
    154. IMVULA SKILLS DEVELOPMENT ACADEMY 
    155. IN TOUCH COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT 
    156. Indub Trading c.c. 
    157. Industries Education & Training Institute (MAITLAND) (TP) 
    158. INDUSTRIES EDUCATION & TRAINING INSTITUTE - PE TTC 
    159. Industry Training & Consulting cc (PRETORIA) (TP) 
    160. Inkwe Sekuriteit Bk 
    161. Inncor Training & Development (Pty) Ltd (VEREENIGING) (TP) 
    162. Insimbi Security Services Cc 
    163. INSIMBI SECURITY TRAINING CENTRE 
    164. Institute for Quality - Education, Training & Development 
    165. Institute for Quality cc 
    166. INSYGHT TECHNOLOGY TRAINING CENTRE (Durban)(TP) 
    167. ISIBONELO SECURITY SOLUTIONS 
    168. ITAGE SECURITY ACADEMY 
    169. ITO FOCUS PHOLE 
    170. Izizwe Training Centre (Pty) Ltd T/A Simtech Training (NORTHDENE) (TP) 
    171. JESUA CONSULTANTS (Hartenbos) (WA) 
    172. JOBWORX 
    173. Kemeso Business Enterprise 
    174. Ken Rightford Cc 
    175. KHUTALA COLLIERY 
    176. KILLIMANJARO SECURITY AGENCY 
    177. KLOOF GOLD MINING CO LTD 
    178. KUMBA IRON ORE (SISHEN) 
    179. Kumba Sishen HRD Centre 
    180. KwaZulu Automotive Training Services cc (KZN) (DURBAN) (TP) 
    181. KZN SCHOOL OF WELDING & TRAINING CENTRE CC (Durban)(TP) 
    182. LAFARGE SOUTH AFRICA PTY LTD 
    183. Lazair Training Centre (Pty) Ltd (MOUNT EDGECOMBE) (TP) 
    184. LEARNERS INTERNATIONAL CC 
    185. LEBOWA PLATINUM MINES LTD- 
    186. LEPELLE NORTHERN WATER 
    187. Lezmin 2345 Cc 
    188. MAGIC LABOUR HIRE AND SECURITY SERVICES 
    189. Magnum Shield Security Services 
    190. Majuba FET College - Newcastle Technology Centre 
    191. Majuba FET College - Newcastle Training Centre 
    192. Makwedeng Training 
    193. MAN SAFE AND STRONG ROOM DOORS CC 
    194. Maritzburg Engineering cc (MKONDENI) (TP) 
    195. MARLEN EIENDOMME PTY LTD 
    196. MARLEN TRAINING ACADEMY 
    197. MARLIN GRANITE PTY LTD 
    198. Marula PLATINUM (PTY) LTD 
    199. Masiqhame Trading 81 cc T/A Kim's Welding School (AUSTERVILLE) (TP) 
    200. Masithulela Protection Services 
    201. Mathome Training & Development 
    202. MATLAFALANG TRAINING CC 
    203. MATLOLOBE BUSINESS ENTERPRISE 
    204. McCarthy Academy Cape Town (BLACKHEATH) (TP) 
    205. McCarthy Automotive Artisan Academy (MIDRAND) (TP) 
    206. McCarthy Automotive Artisans Academy (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    207. MCD Training Centre (Pty) Ltd (VEREENIGING) (TP) 
    208. MEC SECURITY AND TRAINING 
    209. MEC TRAINING (PTY) LTD 
    210. Mercedes Benz South Africa (Pty) Ltd (EAST LONDON) (TP) 
    211. MESSINA PLATINUM MINES 
    212. Metal Mining Training Interventions (Pty) Ltd (MIDDELBURG) (TP) 
    213. Metals Mining Training Intervention 
    214. METSKILL (PTY) LTD 
    215. MFISA 
    216. MILLCREEK TRADING (MIDLANDS HOWICK) 
    217. MILLCREEK TRADING CC 
    218. MINING COAL 
    219. MINTEK 
    220. MODIKWA PLATINUM MINE 
    221. Mopani South East FET College - Phalaborwa Campus 
    222. MSC Artisan Academy (Pty) Ltd T/A Master Artisan Academy SA (EAST LOND 
    223. MSC Maritime School 
    224. Mthetana Trading & Construction T/A Multi Skill Training Centre (DURBA 
    225. MULELU BUSINESS ENTERPRISES 
    226. MURRAY & ROBERTS CEMENTATION PTY LTD 
    227. Naphtronics Pty Ltd 
    228. NASTEC SECURITY AND FIREARMS TRAINING PIETERMARITZBURG 
    229. Ngaphakathi Investments 
    230. NKOMATI MINE 
    231. NOLUTHANDO TRAINING INDUSTRIES (Green Point)(TP) 
    232. North Shore Trading 118 
    233. NORTHERN PROVINCE TRAINING ACADEMY 
    234. Northlink College - Bellville Campus 
    235. Northlink College - Goodwood Campus 
    236. Northlink College - Wingfield Campus 
    237. Ntsimbi Engineering Works cc (WEST TURFFONTEIN) (TP) 
    238. OnTrack Learning Solutions CC 
    239. Operational Process Improvements (Pty) Ltd 
    240. Orbit FET College - Mankwe Campus 
    241. Orbit FET College - Rustenburg Campus 
    242. Our Harvest Institute of Training & Development (VRYHEID) (TP) 
    243. P AND P SECURITY ACADEMY 
    244. P&p Security Consultants Cc 
    245. Palabora Copper Pty Ltd 
    246. Pam's Educational Consultancy 
    247. Patrick Kuhn Investments cc T/A Career Orientated Centre (COC) (RETREA 
    248. PDNA Academy (Pty) Ltd (JOHANNESBURG) (TP) 
    249. Phatsiphatsi Furniture CC 
    250. PIRANHA SECURITY 
    251. Piranha Security Cc 
    252. Planet Waves 237 (Pty) Ltd T/A Occupational Learning Centre (OLC) (PRE 
    253. PM SPECIALIZED TRAINING SERVICES 
    254. Prestige Security Services 
    255. PRESTIGE SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    256. PRETORIA PORTLAND CEMENT CO_LTD (HEAD OFFICE) 
    257. Prisma Training Solutions 
    258. Professional Training Academy 
    259. Protea Security Services Pty Ltd1 
    260. PUTCO Limited 
    261. Pz Security Services (pty) Ltd 
    262. QTE Training & Consulting cc T/A QTE (GERMISTON) (TP) 
    263. Qualitas Training cc (SELBY) (TP) 
    264. Rabbit Training & SHE Consultants cc (SALDANHA) (TP) 
    265. RAM INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT PTY LTD 
    266. Ramazwi Security Services 
    267. RAMAZWI SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    268. Rand Uranium (Pty) Ltd 
    269. Rankin Training Solutions cc (PINETOWN) (TP) 
    270. RED SECURITY 
    271. Red Security Guarding Division 
    272. Rehoboth Welding Assessment & Training (JACBOS) (TP) 
    273. REVIVAL MANAGEMENT SERVICES 
    274. RICHARDS BAY MINERALS 
    275. Richtrau No 177 Pty Ltd t/a Bokoni Platinum Mines (Lebowa Platinum Min 
    276. Roman Protection Solutions Cc 
    277. Rustenburg Platinum Mines - Union Section 
    278. Rustenburg Platinum Mines Ltd 
    279. S & S Training & Construction (SPRINGS) (TP) 
    280. S THABETHE SECURITY AND CLEANING 
    281. SA Maritime School and Transport College 
    282. SA SECURITY TRAINING SCHOOL CC 
    283. Safika Oosthuizens Transport (Pty) Ltd T/A Safika Oosthuizens Training 
    284. Samancor Chrome Ltd T/A Khuphuka Training & Development (MIDDELBURG) ( 
    285. Samsons School of Welding T/A Samsons Skills Development Institute (DU 
    286. SAXENBURG INDOOR SHOOTING RANGE 
    287. SCANIA SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD (Aeroton)(TP) 
    288. Scaw Metals Group (Pty) Ltd T/A Scaw Metals (DINWIDDIE) (TP) 
    289. Sea Harvest Corporation (Pty) Ltd 
    290. Seasons Find 550 cc T/A Anthony's Welding Training Academy (MARBURG) ( 
    291. SEBENZANI TRADING 316 CC 
    292. Sedibeng Artisan Skills Training Centre (VEREENIGING) (TP) 
    293. Seoposengoe Training Consultancy 
    294. SERVEST(PTY) LTD 
    295. Service Corps T/A Works Training School (ELANDSFONTEIN) (TP) 
    296. Sew Africa Training Centre 
    297. SHAFT SINKERS PTY LTD 
    298. SHALLYB TRADING CC 
    299. Shine The Way 281 cc T/A Industrial Training Centre (NEW GERMANY) (TP) 
    300. Shukela Training Centre 
    301. SIBANYE GOLD ACADEMY PROPRIETARY LIMITED 
    302. SIBONGILE SECURITY SERVICES 
    303. SIBONGILE SECURITY SERVICES CC 
    304. SIHLE SECURITY SERVICES 
    305. SILVER SOLUTIONS SECURITY 1713 CC 
    306. SITUATIONAL SECURITY TRAINING ACADEMY 
    307. SIYABUSA COMMUNITY TRAINING COLLEGE EC 
    308. Siyazizwa Investment Holdings 8 (Pty) Ltd T/A SIH Training Expertise ( 
    309. SIYEMBA HOLDINGS 
    310. SIYEMBA MINING 
    311. SIZANI PRIVATE INVESTIGATION AND TRACING UNIT CC 
    312. Sizani Private Investigation Cc 
    313. SNAP SOLUTIONS NETWX PTY LTD 
    314. South African Reserve Bank 
    315. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK BLOEMFONTEIN 
    316. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK CAPE TOWN 
    317. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK EAST LONDON 
    318. SOUTH AFRICAN RESERVE BANK PRETORIA NORTH 
    319. South Cape Public FET College - George Campus 
    320. Southern African Institute of Learning 
    321. SOUTHERN AMBITION 415 CC 
    322. SPEAR AND HUNTER SECURITY SERVICES 
    323. Spear Security 
    324. Special Asset Protection Services 
    325. SPECIAL ASSET PROTECTION SERVICES HEAD OFFICE 
    326. Specialized Security Services Cc 
    327. SPOORNET HUMAN CAPITAL TRAINING COLLEGE 
    328. Spurami (Pty) Ltd T/A NETA (PORT ELIZABETH) (TP) 
    329. SSS Sheet Metal Work cc T/A Sheetech SA (DURBAN) (TP) 
    330. St Anthony''s Education Centre 
    331. Staff Management Services 
    332. Star Professional Firearm 
    333. STAR PROFESSIONAL FIREARM TRAINING CENTRE CC 
    334. Starplex 238 cc T/A Shisela Training Academy (RICHARDS BAY) (TP) 
    335. Steele Bros Labour Hire T/A Steele Bros Training Centre (ELDORADO PARK 
    336. Steinmuller Africa (Pty) Ltd T/A Steinmuller Technical Training Academ 
    337. Striving Mind Trading & Projects 
    338. Taletso FET College - Mafikeng/Mmabatho Campus 
    339. TARGET FIREARM AND SECURITY TRAINING 
    340. Tata Steel Skills Training Centre 
    341. TECHNICAL FURTHER EDUCATION & TRAINING T/A TFET (Pretoria)(TP) 
    342. Technology Risk Solutions 
    343. Tekmation (Pty) Ltd T/A Tekmation Training Institute (DURBAN) (TP) 
    344. The Automobile Association of South Africa T/A AA Training Academy (MO 
    345. The Automobile Association South Africa T/A AA Training Academy (MIDRA 
    346. THE BTC GROUP 
    347. The Fresh Foods Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    348. THE SAJ COMPETENCY TRAINING INSTITUTE CC 
    349. The Skills College for Development & Training cc (PRETORIA) (TP) 
    350. THORBURN SECURITY SOLUTIONS PTY LTD 
    351. Thunderflex 3 Edms Bpk 
    352. TINTSWALO SECURITY SERVICES 
    353. TIRHANI SKILLS FOR AFRICA 
    354. Tisand PTY Ltd t/a RICHARDS BAY MINERALS (320) 
    355. Tourism & Business Institute of Southern Africa 
    356. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    357. Toyota Academy Toyota SA Motors (Pty) Ltd (SANDTON) (TP) 
    358. TPN TRAINING & RECRUITMENT 
    359. Training Force (Pty) Ltd 
    360. TRANS AFRICA LOGISTICS 
    361. Triton Training and Development 
    362. TSHEPISO CONSULTANTS 
    363. Tshwane North College 
    364. Tshwane South Public FET College - Centurion Campus 
    365. Tshwane South Public FET College - Odi Campus 
    366. Tshwane South Public FET College - Pretoria West Campus 
    367. Tsoho Training & Development T/A Tsoho Training (ISANDO) (TP) 
    368. TUBATSE CHROME (Steelpoort)(TP) 
    369. TWO RIVERS PLATINUM (PTY) LTD 
    370. TZANEEN TRAINING CENTRE LIMPOPO 
    371. UBUHLE TRADING 
    372. UBUNTU 
    373. UKHUSELO TRAINING ACADEMY AND SECURITY CC 
    374. ULUNTU TRAINING ACA DEMY 
    375. Umfolozi FET College 
    376. Umfolozi FET College - Central Office 
    377. Umfolozi FET College - Mandeni Campus 
    378. Umfolozi FET College - Richtek Campus for Vocational Education 
    379. Umgudulu Motors & Fitment Centre (UMGENI) (TP) 
    380. Umgungundlovu FET College - Plessislaer Campus 
    381. UNLIMITED BUSINESS UPLIFTMENT THROUGH NATIONAL TRADING UNITS PTY LTD 
    382. VEB CELE & ASSociates (Pty) Ltd 
    383. VEBO NONKE SECURITY 
    384. Vereeniging Security 
    385. VHUDIKI SECURITY AND GENERAL SUPPLIER 
    386. Vocational Training Authority (VTA) (ERMELO) (TP) 
    387. Volkswagen of South Africa (Pty) Ltd - Technical Learning Academy (UIT 
    388. Vuselela FET College - Matlosana 
    389. W A BESTER 2 
    390. WATERS FIREARM TRAINING AND ASSESSMENT CENTRE CC 
    391. WATERS IN PROTECTION SERVICES 
    392. Wavelength T.T.I 
    393. Welding & Power Tool Academy (ROODEPOORT) (TP) 
    394. West Coast Public FET College - Vredenburg Campus 
    395. Westdawn Investments (Pty) Ltd. trading as JIC Mining Services 
    396. Western Cape Further Education and Training College (Pty) Ltd 
    397. Western Cape Institute of Foundrymen (ATLANTIS) (TP) 
    398. WESTERN PLATINUM MINE 
    399. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (BLUFF) (TP) 
    400. Wilbat Projects 148 (Pty) Ltd (ISIPINGO) (TP) 
    401. WORLD FOCUS 119 CC T/A ELITSHA HOLDINGS (PTY) LTD (North End)(TP) 
    402. World Focus 382 cc T/A Richards Bay Technical Training 
    403. World Focus 382 cc T/A Richards Bay Technical Training & Assessment Ce 
    404. XSTRATA COAL 
    405. XSTRATA SA Pty Ltd - Alloys (Head Office) 
    406. XSTRATA SOUTH AFRICA (PTY)LTD MINING DIVISION (RUSTENBURG) 
    407. XTRACT TRAINING SERVICES (PTY) LTD 
    408. Yonke Education and Training Solutions 
    409. Zakheni Training Academy (SELBY) (TP) 
    410. ZEVOLI 9 PTY LTD 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.