SAQA All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.
SOUTH AFRICAN QUALIFICATIONS AUTHORITY 
REGISTERED UNIT STANDARD: 

Apply tanning practices in leather 
SAQA US ID UNIT STANDARD TITLE
243683  Apply tanning practices in leather 
ORIGINATOR
SGB Clothing, Textiles, Footwear and Leather 
PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QUALITY ASSURANCE FUNCTIONARY
-  
FIELD SUBFIELD
Field 06 - Manufacturing, Engineering and Technology Manufacturing and Assembly 
ABET BAND UNIT STANDARD TYPE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL CREDITS
Undefined  Regular  Level 2  NQF Level 02  36 
REGISTRATION STATUS REGISTRATION START DATE REGISTRATION END DATE SAQA DECISION NUMBER
Reregistered  2018-07-01  2023-06-30  SAQA 06120/18 
LAST DATE FOR ENROLMENT LAST DATE FOR ACHIEVEMENT
2024-06-30   2027-06-30  

In all of the tables in this document, both the pre-2009 NQF Level and the NQF Level is shown. In the text (purpose statements, qualification rules, etc), any references to NQF Levels are to the pre-2009 levels unless specifically stated otherwise.  

This unit standard does not replace any other unit standard and is not replaced by any other unit standard. 

PURPOSE OF THE UNIT STANDARD 
Learners who demonstrate competence against this standard will be able to administer the leather manufacturing process through recording manually or using computers, administering reporting and filing procedures, retrieving relevant information, ordering documentation and requisitions and distributing documentation to relevant personnel.

The qualifying learner will be capable of:
  • Applying start-up procedures.
  • Applying preparation procedures.
  • Applying loading procedures.
  • Applying chemical addition procedures.
  • Applying time recording procedures. 

  • LEARNING ASSUMED TO BE IN PLACE AND RECOGNITION OF PRIOR LEARNING 
    Learners will have attained an ABET Level 4 qualification or equivalent at NQF Level 1. 

    UNIT STANDARD RANGE 
    Applies to chrome, chrome free and vegetable processes.
  • The processes of tanning include:

    > Soaking procedures.
    > Liming procedures.
    > Fleshing/Splitting procedures.
    > De-liming procedures.
    > Bating procedures.
    > Pickling procedures.
    > Tanning procedures.
    > Basification procedures.
    > Trimming procedures.
  • The machines and equipment used in tanning will include:

    > Paddle.
    > Tristar.
    > Drum.
    > Lab equipment.
  • The chemicals and materials used in tanning will include:

    > Hides, skins, game, ostrich, reptiles, fish etc.
    > Water.
    > Acids.
    > Alkalies.
    > Emulsifiers.
    > Fat liquors.
    > Salts.
    > Bactericides/fungicides.
    > Enzymes.
    > Tanning agents.
    > Detergents.
    > Aldehydes.
    > Vegetable tanning. 

  • Specific Outcomes and Assessment Criteria: 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 1 
    Apply start up procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Leaks in drums are checked and noted according to manufacturers' specifications where appropriate action is taken as stated in the SOP. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Safety procedures are met in compliance with safety legislation. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 2 
    Apply preparation procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Hides are weighed accurately according to company methodologies. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Chemicals are weighed accurately according to company methodologies. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Water is measured accurately according to company methodologies. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Temperatures are maintained as per process specifications. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 3 
    Apply loading procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Hides and skins are loaded according to set procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Water is added according to set procedures. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 4 
    Apply chemical addition procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Chemicals are added according to set procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Salts are added according to set procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 3 
    Acids are added according to set procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 4 
    Chrome is added according to set procedures. 

    SPECIFIC OUTCOME 5 
    Apply time recording procedures. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERIA
     

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 1 
    Time is recorded as per process sheet specifications. 

    ASSESSMENT CRITERION 2 
    Time directives and specifications are adhered to as spelt in the company SOP. 


    UNIT STANDARD ACCREDITATION AND MODERATION OPTIONS 
  • An individual wishing to be assessed (including RPL) against this Unit Standard may apply to an assessment agency, assessor or provider institution accredited by the relevant ETQA, or with an ETQA that has a Memorandum of Understanding with the relevant ETQA.
  • Any institution offering learning that will enable the achievement of this Unit Standard or assessing this Unit Standard must be accredited as a provider with the relevant ETQA or with an ETQA that has a Memorandum of Understanding with the relevant ETQA.
  • Learning programmes that will enable the achievement of this unit standard will be accredited by the relevant ETQA or with an ETQA that has a Memorandum of Understanding with the relevant ETQA.
  • Assessors who assess the competency of learners against this standard must be qualified and registered with the appropriate ETQA.
  • Moderators qualified and registered with the appropriate ETQA must conduct moderation. All external moderation will be conducted at the discretion of the relative ETQA. 

  • UNIT STANDARD ESSENTIAL EMBEDDED KNOWLEDGE 
    The Learner should demonstrate understanding of:
  • The sequence of processes.
  • Hide identification (types and origin).
  • Successful soaking ie re-hydration, washing and cleaning. 

  • UNIT STANDARD DEVELOPMENTAL OUTCOME 
    N/A 

    UNIT STANDARD LINKAGES 
    N/A 


    Critical Cross-field Outcomes (CCFO): 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO IDENTIFYING 
    Identify and solve problems relating to pattern cutting techniques. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO WORKING 
    Work effectively with others in establishing pattern parameters. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO ORGANISING 
  • Organise, analyse and evaluate information relating to material and construction type.
  • Organise the activities of oneself relative to others in a working environment in order to meet output deadlines. 

  • UNIT STANDARD CCFO COMMUNICATING 
    Communicate effectively when identifying materials and equipment to be used and the range of patterns to be cut. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO SCIENCE 
    Use science and technology to use measuring and other equipment effectively. 

    UNIT STANDARD CCFO DEMONSTRATING 
    Understand the world of work as part of related systems in pattern production processes. 

    UNIT STANDARD ASSESSOR CRITERIA 
    N/A 

    REREGISTRATION HISTORY 
    As per the SAQA Board decision/s at that time, this unit standard was Reregistered in 2012; 2015. 

    UNIT STANDARD NOTES 
    N/A 

    QUALIFICATIONS UTILISING THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
      ID QUALIFICATION TITLE PRE-2009 NQF LEVEL NQF LEVEL STATUS END DATE PRIMARY OR DELEGATED QA FUNCTIONARY
    Elective  58227   National Certificate: Clothing, Textile, Footwear and Leather Manufacturing Processes  Level 2  NQF Level 02  Reregistered  2023-06-30  FPMSETA 


    PROVIDERS CURRENTLY ACCREDITED TO OFFER THIS UNIT STANDARD: 
    This information shows the current accreditations (i.e. those not past their accreditation end dates), and is the most complete record available to SAQA as of today. Some Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionaries have a lag in their recording systems for provider accreditation, in turn leading to a lag in notifying SAQA of all the providers that they have accredited to offer qualifications and unit standards, as well as any extensions to accreditation end dates. The relevant Primary or Delegated Quality Assurance Functionary should be notified if a record appears to be missing from here.
     
    1. 1 Classie Africa 
    2. A Z Community Services 
    3. African Apex Apparel (Pty) Ltd 
    4. AL Development Services cc 
    5. Aranda Textile Mills Pty Ltd 
    6. Arden School of Management (Pty) Ltd 
    7. Associated Spinners Pty Ltd 
    8. Assured Vocational Skills Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    9. Avad Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    10. Ayasaphe Trading cc 
    11. Bader Sa Proprietary Limited 
    12. BBF Safety Group (Pty) Ltd (Port Elizabeth) 
    13. Beier SafetyFootwear 
    14. Belgotex Floorcoverings Pty Ltd 
    15. Bokamoso Competence (Pty) Ltd 
    16. Bonenhle Investments 
    17. Bright Idea Projects 179 cc 
    18. Bsn Medical Pty Ltd1 
    19. Btech 
    20. Camblish Training Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    21. Cape Business & Engineering College (Pty) Ltd 
    22. Cape Peninsula University of Technology 
    23. Cape Town Workbased Learning Academy 
    24. Capricorn TVET College 
    25. Celrose (Pty) Ltd 
    26. Centre of Excellence for Leather Skills South Africa (Pty) Ltd 
    27. Changing Women 
    28. Chippa Training Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    29. Circleway College 
    30. Coricraft Group PTY (Ltd) 
    31. Creative Minds Skills Development and Training 
    32. Crossley Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    33. Deneb Investments Ltd 
    34. Dithipe Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    35. Dlabane Investment Holdings (Pty) Ltd 
    36. Dlamini The Siba PTY LTD 
    37. Dr M Investments 
    38. Durban Overall PTY LTD 
    39. Duzi-Corp 56 
    40. Ekurhuleni Artisans & Skills Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    41. Ekurhuleni East College For TVET 
    42. Ekurhuleni TVET College 
    43. Elimofo Trading& Projects 
    44. Fanonde Investment Enterprise (Pty) Ltd 
    45. FELD CONSULTING (Pty) Ltd 
    46. Fezile Fashion Skills Academy (Pty) Ltd 
    47. Forthwawe Business Centre 
    48. Future Discovery Training Academy CC 
    49. Future Dynamics Learning 
    50. Gauteng City College 
    51. Gia Development Trades 
    52. Glicam Trading Enterprise 
    53. Goldfields TVET College 
    54. Grandstar Projects 
    55. Green Earth Training & Development (Pty) Ltd 
    56. Green Enviro & Projects (Pty)Ltd 
    57. Helpers For Life NPC 
    58. HERMANUS CLOTHING MANUFACTURING (PTY) LTD 
    59. HHO Enterprise 
    60. Honey Cube Projects & Services (Pty) Ltd 
    61. House of Monatic (Pty) Ltd 
    62. I Care Resource Centre 
    63. Ikamvelihle Youth Development (Pty) Ltd 
    64. Imbewu Development Institute (Pty) Ltd 
    65. Impela Trading cc 
    66. Impregnation Web Technology T/A Drycoat (Pty) Ltd 
    67. In Time Industrial (Pty) Ltd 
    68. Inter-Coastal Business & Property Services cc 
    69. INTERMASIKO CC 
    70. Intuthuko Yesizwe Community Organisation 
    71. Ithemba Lomphakathi Community Organisation 
    72. IWT Abrasives 
    73. Izintombizekhethelo (Pty) Ltd 
    74. Jordan & Co 
    75. JP Design House (Pty) Ltd 
    76. kagisho Business Concepts (Pty) Ltd 
    77. Kelmik Training Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    78. Khazimula Diamond (Pty) Ltd 
    79. Kingdom Varsity College (Pty) Ltd 
    80. Kotton Wear (Pty) Ltd 
    81. KSV Marketing & Business Services (Pty) Ltd 
    82. Kusabelele Investments 
    83. La Gratitude Academy 
    84. Labora Shoes(Pty) Ltd 
    85. Lailadoo Trading 
    86. Lancashire Manufacturing Company Pty Ltd 
    87. LFS DESIGNS 
    88. Lucky Neo (Pty) Ltd 
    89. Lwaziphezinhle (Pty) Ltd 
    90. Malitinne (Pty) Ltd 
    91. Masikila Training Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    92. Mberwana Trading Enterprise 
    93. Meals on Wheels Community Services - South Africa 
    94. Mgadaveni Training Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    95. Mlasimbi Catering Primary Co-operative Limited 
    96. MMBG Trading & Consulting 
    97. Mnambithi TVET College 
    98. MORTERBOARD TRAINING SOLUTIONS (PTY) LTD 
    99. Mugazi Consultancy cc 
    100. Mukwevho Training and Development 
    101. National Workplace 
    102. NDIMASE TRADING 
    103. Ndlamlense Primary Co-operative Limited 
    104. Nkulungwane General Trader cc 
    105. NNC and Sons Company 
    106. Northlink College Cape Town 
    107. Nosino Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    108. Nteko Investments 
    109. Ntoane Associates (Pty) Ltd 
    110. Ntunzela Trading Enterprise 
    111. Nurtured Minds Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    112. Oyama Kulwazi Training & Consulting (Pty) Ltd 
    113. Positive Thinking Consultants CC 
    114. Prempie Business Solutions (Pty) Ltd 
    115. Prispiri (Pty) Ltd 
    116. Prominent Emzansi Projects 
    117. Qualfurn Training & Projects 
    118. Rally Business Consulting PTY LTD 
    119. Refmoloi Textile Consulting 
    120. RUBICON COMMUNICATIONS 
    121. Salabedla Contracting and Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    122. Seacrest Investments 156 (Pty) Ltd 
    123. Sekhukhune FET College - Central Office 
    124. Sew Africa Training Centre 
    125. Sibalwethu Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    126. Sibani Consulting cc 
    127. Sibonguthando Projects And Services Cc 
    128. Silalele Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    129. Silungokuhle (Pty) Ltd 
    130. Sinovuyolethu Trading (Pty) Ltd 
    131. South African Advanced Skills Institute 
    132. Take Note Trading 227 cc 
    133. ThabileTrade 1054 cc 
    134. The Brokers Learning Centre 
    135. The Finishing College (Pty) Ltd 
    136. The Sefranos Trading and Project Management (Pty) Ltd 
    137. Thitha Training and Development Services 
    138. Thuto Skills Development 
    139. Trade Call Investments Apparel (Pty) LTD 
    140. Trade Call Investments Apparel (Pty) Ltd (Mobeni) 
    141. True Ruby Trading 1021 cc 
    142. Try Easy Electrical Solutions 
    143. Tshwane North College 
    144. Ubucubu Home Industries 
    145. Udumo Services & Projects 
    146. Udumo Training & Develoment (Pty) Ltd 
    147. UL Projects (Pty) Ltd 
    148. Umfolozi TVET College (Richards Bay) 
    149. Umlozi Skills Centre (Pty) Ltd 
    150. Umnotho We Afrika Foundation NPC 
    151. Uyabusisa Arts and Development Pty Ltd 
    152. Valotech 274 (Pty) Ltd 
    153. Vijay Bhagwan Consultancy and Solutions cc 
    154. VPK BUSINESS VENTURE C C 
    155. W-Tech Manufacturing Pty Ltd 
    156. Wilratty Consultants (Pty) Ltd 
    157. Yahweh Shammah Socio-Economic Development 



    All qualifications and part qualifications registered on the National Qualifications Framework are public property. Thus the only payment that can be made for them is for service and reproduction. It is illegal to sell this material for profit. If the material is reproduced or quoted, the South African Qualifications Authority (SAQA) should be acknowledged as the source.